34th
Annual Shawsville 5K
July
4th,
2015
The
temperature at race time was about 68 degrees with high humidity.
About a half-hour before the start of the race, the sun threatened to
come out and heat things up, but by the 0800 start, clouds had moved
in again and the race proceeded under overcast skies with a slight
breeze. Overall, these were comfortable conditions for running.
Precisely
200 entrants participated in the races, eleven of whom were family
teams. This year’s unusual features were the greatly increased
number of runners in the youngest boy’s age-group, and in the
women’s 40-44 age-group as well.
There
were no problems with clocks and scoring this year, with one
exception. Apologies to Ignacio Moore, whose first-place age-group
time of 17:01 (taking the category by more than four minutes!) was
inexplicably recorded in 10th
place on the results form and therefore not properly recognized at
the awards ceremony. Others in the 40-44 group, however, exercised
good sportsmanship to ensure Ignacio received the proper medal, even
though he was not called to the stage. Thanks, guys.
Finally,
I think it is important to recognize that because of changes in the
way that we both recorded and reported times and medals this year,
the entire post-race program was fully one hour shorter than it was
last year. All trophies and medals had been awarded long before the
largest raffle prizes had been drawn, to the benefit of many of those
who chose to stay to the end. I encourage all participants to email
us (shawsville5k@gmail.com)
with your opinion as to whether our race should continue to maintain
its low entry fee or switch to a chip-timing system that would
require a higher one.
Overall
Winners
Special
recognition goes to men’s winner, Patrick
Woodford, who moved
up from second overall in last year’s race by running nearly a
full minute faster than he did in 2014. Also, Mina
DeMarco took the
champion’s trophy for the second year in a row.
Men
|
Time
|
Women
|
Time
|
1.
Patrick Woodford (22)
|
15:22
|
1. Mina DeMarco (31)
|
18:32
|
2.
Matt Howard
|
16:19
|
2.
Kirsten Beaudry
|
18:55
|
3.
Trevor Dominy (FF)
|
16:35
|
3.
Hayley Billingsley
|
19:26
|
Women’s
Results
(Names
in bold
also won this age category last year.)
11
& under
1.
Danielle Dodson
|
28:21
|
4.
Aija McHone
|
40:56
|
2.
Ella Semtner
|
35:13
|
5.
Tyler Roope
|
41:01
|
3.
Kelly Semtner
|
35:57
|
|
|
12
- 15
1.
Ailene Edwards
|
20:39
|
|
|
2.
Caitlin Dominy
|
22:30
|
|
|
3.
Annalyse McHone
|
31:38
|
|
|
16
– 19
1.
Katie Fortner
|
19:54
|
4.
Dimple Mozhi
|
23:41
|
2.
Megan Broyles
|
21:50
|
5.
Hayley Hillison
|
35:13
|
3.
Rachel Altizer
|
22:57
|
|
|
20
- 24
1.
Ruth Trochim
|
24:50
|
5.
Rose Kohinke
|
27:55
|
2.
Jessi Fortner
|
26:09
|
6.
Michaela Johnson
|
36:38
|
3.
Megan Roland
|
27:30
|
|
|
4.
Briana McCall
|
27:48
|
|
|
25
- 29
1.
Virginia Adams
|
20:53
|
4.
Hannah Burnette
|
22:27
|
2.
Hannah Tiffany
|
21:06
|
5.
Cameron Varano
|
26:32
|
3.
Allison Rahtes
|
21:46
|
6.
Krista Pattison
|
28:54
|
30
- 34
1.
Chelsea Wilson
|
24:52
|
5.
Lindsay Miller
|
33:59
|
2.
Cindy Akers
|
24:55
|
6.
Shannon Patsel
|
37:14
|
3.
Kate Stewart
|
25:36
|
|
|
4.
Adrienne Smith
|
32:18
|
|
|
35
- 39
1.
Kelley Sutphin
|
28:08
|
4.
Miranda Lucia
|
32:06
|
2.
Stephanie Bell
|
29:21
|
|
|
3.
Sarah Milton
|
30:23
|
|
|
40
- 44
1.
Carolyn Thompson
|
22:26
|
8.
Tamara Harless
|
29:30
|
2.
Kim Kitts
|
24:42
|
9.
Maggie Bump
|
30:49
|
3.
Amy Pruden
|
24:53
|
10.
Suzanne Charles
|
32:22
|
4.
Jill Farar
|
25:19
|
11.
Melinda Edwards
|
33:46
|
5.
Lisa St. Clair
|
26:19
|
12.
Mona Semtner
|
35:57
|
6.
Wendy Grider
|
28:12
|
13.
Cherie Jones-McHone
|
41:41
|
7.
Danielle Waters
|
28:18
|
14.
Deborah Lowe
|
42:26
|
45
- 49
1.
Cortney Martin
|
21:06
|
5.
Lisa Garcia
|
|
2.
Monika Gibson
|
25:43
|
6.
Andrea Blanton
|
|
3.
Sheri Edwards
|
26:46
|
7.
Rachel Collins
|
|
4.
Kim Dominy
|
28:40
|
|
|
50
- 54
1.
Shawn Fortner
|
24:11
|
6.
Sara King
|
30:56
|
2.
Rosa Bowles
|
25:13
|
7.
Julie Jeavons
|
31:24
|
3.
Molly Prater
|
30:18
|
8.
Anne Cash
|
36:49
|
4.
Sharon Cline
|
30:54
|
9.
Telina Hiser
|
40:57
|
5.
Karen Hicks
|
30:55
|
10.
Tracey Brockenbrough
|
44:46
|
55
- 59
1.
Debbie Snellings
|
33:13
|
|
|
2.
Penny Price
|
33:25
|
|
|
3.
Gwen Million
|
36:52
|
|
|
60
- 64
1.
Yuriko Renardy
|
26:23
|
4.
Linda Slusher
|
41:452
|
2.
Trina Nicholson
|
26:33
|
|
|
3.
Anne Cepeda
|
28:31
|
|
|
65
- 69
1.
Joy Cecil
|
43:42
|
|
|
2.
Ruth Keeling
|
46:42
|
|
|
70-74
1.
Rebecca Sears
|
35:48
|
|
|
2.
Maxine Drewry
|
46:06
|
|
|
3.
Sharon Hillison
|
48:16
|
|
|
Men’s
Results
(Names
in bold
also won this age category last year.)
11
& under
1.
Riley Geddes
|
21:05
|
8.
Jackson Swanson
|
27:39
|
2.
Brady Semtner
|
23:35
|
9.
John Grider
|
28:14
|
3.
Spencer Thompson
|
24:36
|
10.
Louis Semtner
|
31:47
|
4.
Lance Elkins
|
24:44
|
11.
Carder Miller
|
34:32
|
5.
Brennan Lucia
|
24:46
|
12.
Josh Patsel
|
34:35
|
6.
Alec Elkins
|
25:24
|
13.
Lance Patsel
|
37:26
|
7.
Tyler Thompson
|
27:24
|
|
|
12
– 15
1.
Nathan Morton
|
17:57
|
5.
Rob Cleland
|
24:34
|
2.
Henry Quesenberry
|
19:13
|
6.
Vincent Keeling
|
30:24
|
3.
Ethan Mills
|
19:43
|
7.
Arthur Lucia
|
34:12
|
4.
Adam Downs
|
23:01
|
|
|
16
– 19
1.
Nate Dominy
|
16:59
|
4.
Cameron Dominy
|
27:03
|
2.
Ethan Edwards
|
18:31
|
|
|
3.
Jack Dunkenberger
|
24:13
|
|
|
20
- 24
1.
Frank Locascio
|
17:28
|
6.
Julian Stewart
|
25:10
|
2.
Brian Seitz
|
17:31
|
7.
Cody Harless
|
29:56
|
3.
Michael Powell
|
21:18
|
|
|
4.
Stephen D’Angelo
|
23:44
|
|
|
5.
Daniel Altizer
|
24:22
|
|
|
25
- 29
1.
Brandon Bear
|
17:36
|
4.
Zach Milton
|
25:20
|
2.
Jordan Chang
|
17:46
|
5.
Jordan Stewart
|
31:54
|
3.
Matt Hall
|
21:19
|
|
|
30
- 34
1.
Sean Miller
|
20:55
|
4.
Brennan Stewart
|
31:51
|
2.
Charles Funderburgh
|
22:43
|
5.
Billy Moss
|
48:31
|
3.
Brooks Tiffany
|
24:45
|
|
|
35
- 39
1.
Matthew Wright
|
18:54
|
4.
Oscar Solis
|
24:24
|
2.
Matt Tolbert
|
21:44
|
5.
Damien Wilson
|
24:32
|
3.
Chad Coleman
|
22:37
|
6.
Brad Sutphin
|
28:08
|
40
- 44
1.
Ignacio Moore
|
17:01
|
6.
Tim Fuhrer
|
27:50
|
2.
Rob Semtner
|
21:26
|
7.
John Grider
|
28:12
|
3.
John Shumate
|
22:07
|
8.
Scott Geddes
|
30:14
|
4.
Chris Williams
|
23:16
|
9.
David Lowe
|
37:37
|
5.
Brian Waters
|
27:26
|
10.
Richard McHone
|
41:36
|
45
- 49
1.
Brian Walter
|
16:46
|
9.
Tracey Towney
|
25:26
|
2.
Colin Munsey
|
18:01
|
10.
Neil Swanson
|
26:59
|
3.
Michael Stowe
|
20:27
|
11.
Mark Thompson
|
27:25
|
4.
Erik Olsen
|
20:35
|
12.
Thomas Moomaw
|
27:43
|
5.
Tom Ewing
|
22:12
|
13.
Jeff Hillison
|
28:14
|
6.
Eric Martin
|
22:28
|
14.
Danny Dodson
|
28:21
|
7.
Ed Gotta
|
25:09
|
15.
James Bishop
|
33:29
|
8.
Michael Klemba
|
25:13
|
|
|
50
- 54
1.
Marc Edwards
|
18:48
|
4.
Doug Falls
|
22:04
|
2.
Larry Meadors
|
21:08
|
5.
Mike Fortner
|
22:05
|
3.
Eugene Kaiser
|
21:15
|
6.
Karl Brockenbrough
|
29:44
|
55-59
1.
Brent Lynch
|
20:35
|
5.
Stephen Sottosanti
|
29:59
|
2.
Randy Burrier
|
22:44
|
6.
Tim Thornton
|
31:57
|
3.
Martin Piedl
|
26:46
|
7.
Jack Steehler
|
34:16
|
4.
Greg Stick
|
28:24
|
|
|
60-64
1.
Tom Inzana
|
22:02
|
5.
George Morgan
|
26:17
|
2.
Felix Lopez
|
22:47
|
6.
Joe LaRocco
|
27:33
|
3.
Mark Whisler
|
24:10
|
7.
Marion Childress
|
27:51
|
4.
Tom Gardner
|
24:31
|
|
|
65-69
1.
John Gregory
|
23:06
|
|
|
2.
Tom Roth
|
27:30
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70-74
1.
Harold Ingram
|
24:02
|
4.
Steve Huppert
|
35:54
|
2.
Walt Eanes
|
30:30
|
|
|
3.
John Hillison
|
33:57
|
|
|
75
& Over
Fastest
Family Results
There
were a total of eleven families who registered for and completed this
year’s race.
And
there was again an intense competition for the coveted photo-plaque.
Two families registered low scores of five, with their tie being
resolved by summing the total elapsed time for members of their team.
This year the Dominy
family from
Christiansburg, who finished third last year, won the title by edging
out the two-time former champions, the Edwards
family. Perennial
contenders, the Fortner
family, once again
ran well as a team to take home bronze medals.
For
the purposes of the report, I shall include the Top Five families,
even though only the first three received a set of medals for their
efforts.
Family
|
Name
|
Age
|
Score
|
Time
|
|
|
|
|
|
1.
Dominy
|
Trevor
|
19
|
1
|
16:35
|
|
Nate
|
17
|
2
|
16:59
|
|
Caitlin
|
13
|
2
|
22:30
|
|
|
|
Total
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
Edwards
|
Ethan
|
16
|
3
|
18:31
|
|
Marc
|
51
|
1
|
18:48
|
|
Ailene
|
14
|
1
|
20:39
|
|
|
|
Total
5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
Fortner
|
Katie
|
19
|
1
|
19:54
|
|
Shawn
|
51
|
1
|
24:11
|
|
Jessi
|
22
|
4
|
26:09
|
|
|
|
Total
6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
Thompson
|
Carolyn
|
44
|
1
|
22:26
|
|
Spencer
|
8
|
3
|
24:36
|
|
Tyler
|
10
|
7
|
27:24
|
|
|
|
Total
11
|
|
5.
Hillison
|
John
|
71
|
3
|
33:57
|
|
Hayley
|
17
|
5
|
35:13
|
|
Sharon
|
71
|
3
|
48:16
|
|
|
|
Total
11
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|